KidsLipi Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Revised: Nov 7, 2018

Introduction

KIDSLIPI INC. (the “Company”, “us” or “we”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access, or use the KidsLipi – Hindi & Gujarati Learning App or KidsLipi (the “App”).
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect through this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App, including though our website, KidsLipi.com (the “Website”).

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:
  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party.

Our other apps and these third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App. By downloading, registering with, or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this section, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information.

This section notifies parents of:
  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this service.

This section only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements the other provisions of this privacy policy. Only the other provisions of this privacy policy apply to teens and adults.

Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the App and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features are available only to registered users or require us to collect certain information, including personal information. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the App.

We only collect as much information as is reasonably necessary for a user to participate in an activity, and we do not condition a user’s participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Information We Collect Directly

In order to use the App, a user (parent) must register through Google or Facebook; a user does not enter any information directly into the App. When a new user downloads the App, he or she signs in with one of these third-party providers, and the App completes the registration the process by communicating with the provider. The App pulls the parent’s general user information from Google or Facebook and the user’s email address, and stores the following fields to our database when a user signs up: (1) Display Name; (2) Profile Picture, (3) Email, (4) First and Last Name, and (5) User’s Provider ID (Google ID or Facebook ID).

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

We may use technology to automatically collect information from our users when they access and navigate through the App and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include one or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services.

We also may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including how you can opt out of certain information collection, see the “Automatic Information Collection and Tracking” and “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” sections of our general Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Child’s Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:
  • communicate with him or her about activities or features of the App that may be of interest; or
  • track his or her performance in games or other activities.

We use the information we collect automatically through technology (see “Automatic Information Collection and Tracking”) and other non-personal information we collect to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about the child’s preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.
  • Speed up searches.

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children’s personal information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our App and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others, including to:
    • protect the safety of a child;
    • protect the safety and security of the App; or
    • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if the Company is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by sending us an email at support@kidslipi.com. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

*** END OF COPPA-SPECIFIC POLICY SECTION ***

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:
  • From Google or Facebook as described above;
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; and
  • Automatically when you use the App.

Information You Provide to Us or Which is Provided by Google or Facebook

We receive personal information provided by Facebook or Google when you download and register to use the App, as described above under “Information We Collect Directly”.

We may also ask you to provide information that is about you but individually does not identify you. This information includes:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information to Google or Facebook before placing an order.
  • Your search queries on the App.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:
  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.
  • Location Information. This App does not collect real-time information about the location of your device.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps, or other online services (behavioral tracking.

If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:
  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related app statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:
  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.
The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please use the link provided in the applicable email to unsubscribe from further communications of this nature.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our Terms of Use, and for billing and collection.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.
  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotion by the Company. If you do not want us to use your email address to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by using the link provided in the applicable email to unsubscribe from further communications of this nature.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may send us an email at support@kidslipi.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@kidslipi.com or write us at: KIDSLIPI INC., 16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE 19958.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@kidslipi.com

© 2018 KidsLipi Inc.